Interest Groups
To enquire about joining a group contact Group Liaison by email groups@waterloovilleu3a.org.uk.
If a group is full, we maintain a waiting list where group spaces are offered
to the person at the top of the list.
Activity | Normal Meeting Day / Freq |
---|---|
Archaeology | Monthly 1st Tuesday 10.00am - 12.00 Noon |
Art in the Afternoon | 2nd & Monthly 4th Monday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
Art History 1 | Monthly 2nd Wednesday 10.00am - 12.00 Noon |
Art History 2 | Monthly 1st Tuesday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
Backgammon | 1st & 3rd Monday 10.30am - 12.30pm |
Badminton | 1st & 3rd Wednesday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
Birdwatching 2 | Monthly last Saturday 10.00pm - 12.00 Noon |
Board Games (Modern) | 1st & 3rd Monday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
Books 1 (Reading) | Monthly 3rd Monday 10.00am - 12.00 Noon |
Books 2 (Friday Book Group) | Monthly 4th Friday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
Books 4 | Monthly 3rd Wednesday 10.00am - 12.00 Noon |
Bridge | Every Friday 10.00am - 12.00 Noon |
Bus Trippers | Variable days/times |
Canasta 1 | 1st & 3rd Wednesdays 10.00am - 12.00 Noon |
Canasta 2 | 2nd & 4th Tuesday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
Card Games | 2nd & 4th Wednesday 10.00am - 12.00 Noon |
Carry on French | Every Monday 9.45am - 11.15am |
Collectables | Monthly 1st Tuesday 10.00am - 12.00 Noon |
Cookery & Baking | Variable Saturday Mornings |
Cribbage | 2nd & 4th Tuesday 10.00am - 12.00 Noon |
Current Affairs 1 | Monthly 2nd Wednesday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
Current Affairs 2 | Monthly 2nd Thursday 10.00am - 12.00 Noon |
Drawing 1 | Every Wednesday 10am - 12 Noon |
Drawing 2 | 1st & 3rd Tuesday 10.00am - 12.00 Noon |
Folk/Roots Appreciation | Monthly 1st Thursday 2.30pm - 4.30pm |
French Conversation 1 | Every Tuesday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
French Conversation 2 | 1st & 3rd Wednesday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
French Improvers | 1st & 3rd Wednesday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
French Les Moyens | Every Thursday 10.30am - 12.00 Noon |
Geology 1 | Monthly 2nd Monday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
Geology 2 | Monthly 1st Monday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
German (Advanced) | Every Monday 10.00am - 12.00 Noon |
German (Conversation) | Monthly 1st Wednesday 10.30am - 12.00 Noon |
Knitting | 1st & 3rd Wednesday 10.00am - 12.00 Noon |
Learn Guitar & Sing | 2nd & 4th Tuesday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
Line Dancing for Fun | 1st & 3rd Tuesday 10.30am - 11.30am |
Line Dancing Improvers | Every Monday 2.00pm - 3.00pm |
Local History 1 | Monthly 2nd Wednesday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
Local History 3 | Variable days/times |
Lunch Friends | Variable days/times |
Mah Jong | 1st & 3rd Tuesday 10.30am - 12.30pm |
Maths Problem Solving | Monthly Last Tuesday 10.00am - 12.00 Noon |
Members On Their Own 3 | Monthly 3rd Wednesday 10.00am - 12.00 Noon |
Members On Their Own 4 | Monthly Various days/times |
Modern History 1 (from 1500) | Fortnightly Thursdays 10.00am - 12.00 Noon |
Modern History 2 (from 1500) | 1st & 3rd Tuesday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
Music Appreciation | Monthly 2nd Tuesday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
Outings 1 | Monthly 4th Wednesday 10.00am - 12.00 Noon |
Outings 5 | Monthly 1st Friday 11.15am - 12.15pm |
Painting 2 | Every Monday 9.30am - 12 Noon |
Photography 2 | Fortnightly Monday 10.00am - 12.00 Noon |
Photography 3 | 2nd and 4th Tuesday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
Pilates 1 | Every Monday 10.00am - 11.00am |
Pilates 2 | Every Monday 11.10am - 12.10pm |
Pilates 3 | Every Thursday 10.00am - 11.00am |
Pilates 4 | Every Thursday 11.15am - 12.15pm |
Poetry | Monthly 1st Wednesday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
Pub History | Monthly 3rd Tuesday 10.30am - 12.30 |
Quizzers 1 | Monthly 2nd Thursday 10.30am - 12.30 |
Quizzers 2 | Monthly 2nd Wednesday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
Radio Hams | Variable days/times |
Railways & Transport | Monthly 3rd Monday 10.30am - 12.00 Noon |
Rummikub 1 | 1st & 3rd Tuesday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
Rummikub 2 | 2nd & 4th Wednesday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
Science | Monthly 2nd Tuesday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
Scrabble | 1st & 3rd Thursday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
Sewing | Every Thursday 10.00am - 12.00 Noon |
Singing for Pleasure | 1st & 3rd Wednesday 2.00pm - 3.30pm |
Snooker | Every Monday 1.00pm - 4.00pm |
Spanish Conversation | Every Wednesday 2.00pm- 4.00pm |
Table Tennis | 2nd & 4th Thursday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
Table Tennis (Beginners) | Monthly 3rd Friday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
Tai Chi | Every Friday 12.30pm - 1.30pm |
Tai Chi Improvers | Every Thursday 10.00am - 11.00am |
Ten Pin Bowling | Every Thursday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
The Potting Shed | Variable days/times |
Ukulele | Every Thursday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
Walking 1 - Striders | 2nd & 4th Friday 10.00am - 12.00 Noon |
Walking 2 - Striders | Nov-Mar 1st & 3rd Monday 1.00pm - 3.00pm Apr-Oct 1st & 3rd Monday 2.00pm - 4.00pm |
Walking 3 - Strollers | 1st & 3rd Friday 10.00am - 12.00 Noon |
Walking 4 - Stragglers | 1st & 3rd Tuesday 11.00am - 12.30pm |
Walking 5 - Strollers | Monthly 3rd Tuesday 10.00am - 12.00 Noon |
Weekenders | 1st Saturday & 3rd Sunday of each month variable times |
Wine Appreciation 2 | Monthly 3rd Monday 7.30pm - 9.30pm |
Wine Appreciation 3 | Monthly 1st Tuesday 7.00pm - 9.00pm |